Language:

Unknown Atmospheres

Enter a suspended matrix of lights synchronized with spatial sound. Flickering, pulsing scenes surround you in a composition of light, reflection, and electronic audio.

Unknown Atmospheres invites the visitor to explore a shifting matrix within a grid of thousands of bulbs of suspended light, surrounded by spatial sound. A series of cinematic hard-cuts jump space-time to distinct gravitational fields. This large-scale visual and sonic experience makes us question whether what we see is perception or reality, and if there is really a difference between the two.

About the artists

Seth Nehil has been making art out of sound since 1990, and he is still finding new ways to make a space feel alive. Based in Portland, he works across composition, electronic music, multichannel sound exhibits, and video, with a practice that has ranged from rubbing glass tubes together in a studio to programming eight-channel surround systems you feel in your chest.

Parallel Studio is an experiential design studio led by Jesse Mejía and Ethan Rose, and their specialty is making a space feel alive. They pair sound with light, space, and whatever else a place calls for (fog, scent, touch, robotics) to get at bodily experience rather than visual spectacle alone.

Hanging bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres glow white and teal in the dark, stretching into the distance.
Two guests in silhouette lean close against a burst of pink and blue bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres.
A guest walks through Unknown Atmospheres as rows of pink and gold bulbs hang all around.
A guest in profile inside Unknown Atmospheres, San Antonio, surrounded by thousands of bulbs glowing white and teal.
A guest in silhouette raises a phone overhead amid pink, blue and gold bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres.
A guest photographing the endless grid of bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres, Portland, everything glowing gold.
A guest in silhouette at the centre of Unknown Atmospheres, San Antonio, lines of pink and gold bulbs radiating toward her.
A guest reaches up between strands of glowing violet bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres.
A guest walking a corridor of yellow-green light in Unknown Atmospheres, San Antonio.
Close up of hanging bulbs in Unknown Atmospheres, glowing violet, pink, white and teal.